All articles

Guides

How to Build a $300 Home Coffee Bar (2026 Shopping List)

July 20, 2026 · 12 min read

Share Tweet Share Pin it

You don't need a $2,000 espresso setup to drink better coffee than your local café. $300, spent in the right order, gets you a complete home coffee bar that will out-brew almost any drip machine on the market. Here's the exact shopping list.

The budget breakdown

ItemPickCost
GrinderBaratza Encore ESP$200
BrewerHario V60 02 + filters$30
KettleGooseneck stovetop kettle$35
ScalePocket 0.1 g scale$25
StorageAirscape canister$29
Total~$319

Swap the Encore ESP for a 1Zpresso hand grinder to come in under $250.

Step 1 — Spend most of it on the grinder

This is the rule nobody wants to hear: your grinder matters more than your brewer. A $30 dripper with a great grinder makes better coffee than a $600 machine with a blade grinder. The Baratza Encore ESP is the entry point where grind consistency genuinely stops being the limiting factor.

Buy This First

Baratza Encore ESP

The best sub-$250 electric burr grinder — repairable, consistent, espresso-capable.

Amazon · We may earn a commission

$200Buy on Amazon

Step 2 — The brewer ($30)

The Hario V60 02 in ceramic or plastic is the most versatile $30 in coffee. Plastic actually holds heat better and can't break. Buy a 100-pack of tabbed filters at the same time.

Hario V60 Size 02 Dripper

The industry standard pour over cone. Clean, bright, endlessly tweakable.

Amazon · We may earn a commission

$25Buy on Amazon

Step 3 — The kettle ($35)

You need a gooseneck spout for pour control, but you don't need a $180 variable-temperature electric one. A stovetop gooseneck plus 30 seconds off the boil gets you within 2°C of target.

Gooseneck Pour Over Kettle

Stovetop gooseneck — all the pour control, none of the electronics.

Amazon · We may earn a commission

$35Buy on Amazon

Step 4 — The scale ($25)

Volume measurements are why your coffee is inconsistent. A 0.1 g scale with a timer costs $25 and instantly makes every cup repeatable.

Digital Coffee Scale with Timer

0.1 g resolution, built-in timer, fits under any dripper.

Amazon · We may earn a commission

$25Buy on Amazon

Step 5 — Storage ($29)

Fresh beans in a bad container are stale beans in a week. An opaque airtight canister with a CO₂ purge is the last $30 of the build.

Airscape Coffee Canister

Plunger lid forces air out — keeps beans fresh 2–3× longer.

Amazon · We may earn a commission

$29Buy on Amazon

Your first week recipe

22 g coffee, medium grind, 360 g water at 95°C. Bloom with 60 g for 40 seconds. Pour in three even additions to 360 g. Total brew time 2:45–3:15. Adjust grind finer if it's sour, coarser if it's bitter. That's the whole skill.

What to upgrade next (after the $300)

In order: better beans from a local roaster (biggest single flavor jump), then filtered water, then a variable-temperature electric kettle, then — only if you're sure you want it — espresso. Espresso is a separate $700+ hobby, not an upgrade path.

Read the full brewing walkthrough before your first cup.Shop Ready to upgrade your setup? Check our full reviews.Shop

Buy it now

Shop the gear in this guide

Live Amazon listings for the products mentioned above. Prices checked September 2, 2026.

See the full shop

Frequently asked questions

How should I split a $300 coffee budget?

Roughly two thirds on the grinder and one third on brewer, kettle, and scale. The grinder sets the ceiling for every brew method you will ever use.

Can I build a coffee bar for less than $300?

Yes — a 1Zpresso hand grinder, V60, basic gooseneck kettle, and a $20 scale come to about $250 and brew at the same quality with a little arm work.

What should I buy first?

The grinder, then the scale, then the brewer. Fresh, evenly ground coffee measured accurately matters more than which dripper you pour it through.

Tools & deeper dives

More on grinders, budget coffee, beginners and brewing basics.

Recommended gear

Gear used in this guides guide

Editor-tested picks. Buying through these Amazon links keeps HomeCoffeeBrew free.

Free download

Like this guide? Get one every Sunday.

Plus our free Brew Ratio Cheat Sheet — dial-in ratios for every method, delivered instantly as a PDF.

Enjoyed this guide? Share it.

Share Tweet Share Pin it